Saturday, July 23, 2005

...DIY projects


feeling masipag lately so i decided to start on my save-the-date magnets.. we were supposed to just order at papemelrotti (they have magnets with a nice woody feel at only 30 bucks each) but when my mom was able to buy magnets (P1.00 each!) at quiapo, i told pangs i'll just do it myself.. i used handmade yellow paper, some strings to frame it and tied a green organza ribbon around it..



my mom also made a couple of necklace and bracelet set to be given to our ninangs..

it's freshwater pearls with green cloison beads and swarovski fillers..




here's a close-up of the beads.. i absolutely love my mom! hehe!




... going to Megamall later to meet pangs after lunch.. i'm at home so i'm using a dial-up connection.. waah, it sucks. now i remember why i don't use the internet when i'm at home..

btw, i also made a magnet photo for ms.anna's daughter, nina. it's her birthday today (happy birthday!).. unfortunately, we can't make it to her party so i made this for her.. hope ms. anna likes it.. (syempre ndi pa appreciate ni nina toh hehe!)


hihihi. feeling maraming oras. see you guys!

3 comments:

arevalos said...

sis...

una sa lahat... ang cute ng STDs nyo... elib ako sa merong creative talents talaga :)

secondly... wag mo sana masamain, and unless ganun talaga gusto mo ha? baka lang you might wanna edit yung settings for your dates/archives... i noticed parang every 3 days lang ata sya? mas maganda siguro pag monthly... ahehehe... mas iigsi yung archive list... and you can add a tagboard na lang under... mas bongga pa your blog, diba???

(sensya, OC ako kasi sa blog...pero no offense meant ha?)

geWi said...

ehehehe mec, oks lng yun! salamat sa compliment sa STDs.. yung sa blog, eh pano, ndi ako marunong pano gawing monthly, lol! ang tagal na kasi ng blog ko, ndi ko napapansin yun hehe.. pero sige hanapin ko.. sa settings yun dibuh? yung tagboard kasi, medyo ndi ko gusto kasi nalilito ako dun eh, hahaha!

salamats! at sus, wag ka magalala, your comments are very much appreciated!

Marj and Carlos said...

Galing naman ng save the dates cards niyo. Galing! Ako I hate dial-up rin, kaso I'm stuck with it for now while waiting for the Smart wifi to become available sa Manila. In the meantime, tiis ako with dial-up pa.