Thursday, November 08, 2012

...delayed HK post

we went last August (yeah i know, 3 months delayed lol).. even though we stayed for almost 8 days, we didn't go around that much.. Raymond lives in this awesome area called Causeway Bay so we basically just walked around and I shopped haha. We did go to Oceanpark.. on a weekday (a wednesday) but boyyyyy was that a bad idea. OMG there was soooo much people (i think it was a discount day or something for the locals).. we didn't have lunch at Causeway Bay thinking we'll just have lunch at Ocean Park but we couldn't even go to any restaurant because the queue was so friggin long!! plus this was August so it was the heat of the summer and i was sooo sweaty i swear, libag was forming on my body with every step i made LOL. i think we were only able to eat after 2 hours of waiting.. you would think after all that waiting the food would be good but it was just so-so but at least the view was fantastic. we were muuuch too lazy to walk around and try the rides so we just saw the Panda after eating (also because the Panda was in an enclosed AC room lol) then went home and vowed never to go on a summer on Ocean Park again!

this was just right next to our table in the restaurant. nice view, right?

look at me shiny with sweat. lol.

still smiling even thru the heat!

my ever smiling binogski!!

i'm actually showing off my Jeffrey Campbell sneaker wedges here haha!!

see what Gavin is holding? It's a fan with a spray mist.. OMG you should've seen Gavin just spraying himself and he was literally already dripping and he didn't care because it was just sooo darn hot! (gavin is not much of a water baby)

as you can see from our pictures we mostly just walked around and didn't try any rides.. the queues were so darn long and hot! we did go to this cable car ride! it was pretty scary! it was a looooong ride and the wind was strong so the cable would swing sideways wahaha.

here at the Panda center. we stayed here for a while to cool off because it was airconditioned.

my parents came with us!

In Causeway bay, we just walked around and absorbed the sights.. i loooove eating there.. and so do the kids! they have the nicest rice and soup (literally, it wasn't congee, it was rice.. with soup and you get to choose your toppings like chicken, fish balls, veggies, mushrooms, etc.. the kids loved it)
shopping at Causeway Bay is amazing! there's a huuuge Forever21 store (that closes at 1am!! i can put the kids to sleep then walk there!), at Times Square (really near my raymond's place) there's a Bershka, a Pull and Bear.. even nearer is a Uniqlo, and a Muji! all you need now is the money haha.

Here's me smiling so brightly in front of Forever 21 hahaha

There was also an IKEA at Causeway Bay! went there to buy the cheap things (that we don't need but we just THINK we need) at IKEA and eat the swedish meatballs.

This was at night after the kids slept.. since my parents were with us, Raymond and I could walk around and spend some quality time together, just the two of us.

The trick to eating Street Food at a foreign country is to check out what the locals are buying! I did that and it did not disappoint!

We also went to Jumbo Restaurant, we took a taxi to the ferry and we first thought we were lost. But it turned out just a long walk and the taxi driver did drop us at the right spot.

This was at the Ferry Terminal.. we first thought of doing a bus tour (but we've already been to all the places included in the tour). Look at me still using the Ergobaby carrier..first with gavin, now with binog.. best purchase ever! I still use this for binog when he doesn't want to stay at the stroller and wants to be carried!

We saw the fishing boats.. this was where the taxi driver dropped us and we thought we were lost so we took a LOT of pictures para sulit just in case we were REALLY lost lol.

It had a very fishy smell but still the breeze was pleasant so we were comfortable there amidst the summer heat. If you walk around you can actually see some small restaurants setting up by the bay. We were afraid to try any of them because we were still hoping at that point to find the Jumbo Restaurant. But at least we knew we wouldn't go hungry there!

here we are in front of the restaurant! we were able to find the free ferry service going to the floating restaurant. BTW, the food sucked HAHAHA! it was extremely overpriced and we had MUCH, MUCH better chinese food around Causeway bay. But the decor was well maintained so it was just good to experience it!

We just took lots of pictures again to compensate for the sucky food haha.

Look at Gavin with his crazy poses!

This was the side of the boat where they kept the live fishes
That's it for now. I want to go back to HK! again and again for the shopping but maybe not on a summer haha!

Monday, November 05, 2012

...favorite OOTDs

... yeah, you can say i'm a late bloomer when it comes to fashion. seriously, i just did not care at all about it. i think i only began to love it when i started working again... i was so out of it, i had to google 'office fashion' so i would know what kind of pants/corporate attire to i was introduced to , and a lot of manila bloggers that i really like (young ones haha) granted, my looks nowadays are really bordering of what we think of as corporate but i've become a bit more fearless when it comes to what i wear at work. i know what i like and seriously, i enjoy the weird looks haha. (you know filipinos, kinda conservative..)

so this was my last post.. its a rare girly, pink color for me.. i got the top at Cotton ON asia website for only 10sgd and had it free shipped to HK.. and of course, my cutest accessory on my arms :) look who decided to join me in my OOTDs! good morning binog!!

and i just love crosses. you know, i think its true when they say that bloggers have the same look.. its just the trends.. i love everything with crosses, skulls, camoflauge, lace, leather, denim.. and its sorta across the board.. i follow a lot of fashionable people who i just adore in instagram and we usually got the same likes! but of course, everyone has their own style and that's where the creativity gets fun. plaid and crosses. excited for my son's 2nd birthday this friday!  #fashiondiaries #fashion #lookbook #ootd #outfitoftheday #ootdmagazine #ootnmagazine #wiwt #whatiwore #instafashion #me

another one of my faves are printed bottoms! i just looooove love them. printed leggings are so cheap here in the philippines.. i can get a brand new one for just 2.5usd.. and just put on a plain top and i instantly feel stylish. its kinda my uniform, printed bottoms and plain tops! crazy print leggings! my uniform lol #fashiondiaries #fashion #lookbook #ootd #ootdmagazine #wiwt #whatiwore #instafashion #me #leggings

i just love this lace skirt. i love that i can wear it chic/sophisticated or casual like the look below. i bought the top and skirt at cotton on here in manila but i still feel its so friggin expensive. i've never bought a cotton on merchandise for more than 20sgd! so its frustrating to find cotton on is waaay more expensive than in sg or hk. lucky my hubby works in hk so i can have them free shipped at his office hehe. finally able to go to a #cottononph store here in manila! im a happy camper  #fashiondiaries #fashion #lookbook #ootd #ootdmagazine #wiwt #whatiwore #instafashion #me

and this is a really simple look that i love. i just love denim and frayed jeans. and the jeans are in army green, which is so on trend right now so double the love! just paired it with a cheapo heel i got for 500php at Centropel and i felt instantly chic. just a lazy #fashiondiaries love denim and green combo. #ootd #outfitoftheday #lookbook #wiwt #whatiwore #instafashion #asianfashion #manilafashionfinds #philippinestreetfashion

and the last look i want to share is another girly look.. lace peplum! i love lace and the peplum trend cause it gives my stick figure a waist and hips. and again, printed bottoms! feeling girly today with my peplum top and floral pants #fashiondiaries #fashion #lookbook #ootd #outfitoftheday #wiwt #whatiwore #instafashion #me that's it.. follow me in instagram! i'm go_geri Follow @go_geri

...binog's 2nd birthday

we had a simple swimming party for binog's 2nd birthday.. just rented a private pool here in antipolo called 'The City Hideaway'.. we rented it back on my 30th birthday so we already knew what to expect... meaning, we knew about the dogs.. when we got there, the caretaker (who doesn't smile. come on kuya, it wouldn't hurt) after much persisting said 'ginagawan na nga ng paraan eh'.. whatever he did, it didn't work. he even said "wala po ba kayong aso?".. in my mind i was like "even if i did have, doesn't mean i like other people's dogs! heck, i don't even like other people's kids lol" i had to devise my own plan.. you know.. i'm not an animal hater.. but darn it, i don't like 4 puppies, 3 dogs roaming around in my party.. seriously, i did not pay for them, so i don't want them there LOL. they usually came from down the stairs so i blocked the stairs with their own plastic lounger. of course the puppies still managed to pass thru that mini challenge but i would like to think it deterred them a little bit.

anyway, on to the party.. it was raining A LOT (had a typhoon) just the day before so i prayed for a miracle and Lord, did He grant it. (i knew malakas parin ako sa kanya kahit papaano haha) Some dark skies threatened but it did not drop a single rainfall, Thank the Lord! Our invited guests were just my family and relatives and our officemates so it was a small, manageable party.

binog loved the pool a lot! there was a house with 2 airconditioned rooms so he was able to take a nap as well. even Kuya Gavin was game to swim (believe me, Gavin is not a water baby lol).

our theme was angry birds (mostly because of his Kuya who is obssessed with angry birds! just google evantubeHD and gavin knows ALL the friggin toys) and Pangs bought some stuff in HK markets (because i didn't have time to go to Divi). i liked the stuff he bought, mostly for adults.. like Uno Stacko angry birds, pencils, lunch boxes, coin purses and balloons.

The balloons were hard to inflate, we didn't have an air pump so it was mostly my very kind and helpful teammates in CAI, who went straight to our party for their shift that helped with inflating them. next time, i'll have to be prepared for that kind of stuff. (or like the past birthdays.. just make someone do them for us haha)

so here are some of the pictures! next up.. my birthday! :)

binog birthday binog's birthday party3 binog's birthday party binog's balloons binog's birthday 4 binog's birthday party5 binog's birthday party6 binog's birthday
binog's birthday2
and the photo of the day.. of my nephew getting thrown in the pool :)

Saturday, August 25, 2012


think i've relied too much on instagram .. i've stopped blogging completely!
check out my IG page here: GO_GERI
my IG contains my vanity fashion-wannabe posts lol. i'm not brave enough to put in facebook, where i've got a lot of judgmental friends harharhar! we went to hk just this past week and it was friggin hot! didn't go anywhere except in Ocean Park (never again on Summer and on a school break!) and just walked around in Causeway bay, around Raymond's studio apartment. There was already a lot to see around his area, past 10pm, there were still a lot of locals walking around! quite fun to stroll in the evening because you can feel this buzz in the air. hopefully, pangs would edit the pictures (it takes him FOREVER to edit picture from his camera) so i can show it here. that's all for now.. bye!

Monday, June 04, 2012

..binog and gavin updates

yeah, blogging definitely took a step back when i started working. first, work started to get to normal.. meaning, no more petiks time for me. just normal ticket/development work. at 10 months in, i've lost the 'excuse' of being a newbie. they've assigned difficult work requests to me now and have my share of hard to understand tickets.

anyway, am inspired by harbie's almost-1.5yo pistoy updates.

with binog..he isn't talking that much.. if i think very hard.. his only comprehensible syllables are 'dada' and 'duck' and 'bo'. 'dada' is used pretty much for EVERYTHING. he points to the ref, 'dada'. he points to the computer, 'dada'. he points to plants vs zombies, that's 'dada' too. oh, he calls his daddy, 'da-di'.. and me? 'dada' too.. how unfair is that? lol!

'duck' is for duck. LOL. we have this ABC chart posted at the wall.. first time i discovered he was recognizing the pictures there was when he and i were 'talking' and i said 'where's the ball?' he went to the playroom (converted from my parent's dining room.. don't ask my parents where their dining table went haha) and i was expecting him to get a ball.. what he did was go to the chart and point to the ball!! you should've seen my expression. I shouted 'MOMMMYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY' and mommy came to me thinking the worst and there i was shouting 'ANG GALING NI BINOG!', or look at my 'GENIUS SON' hahaha. as if. he was soo happy and proud of himself. from then on we taught him the pictures and so far he has memorized A-D, hence the duck. he would point and say 'DUCK! DUCK' (though it sounds more like DAAAK).

another 'genius' moment for me is when I was watching him play his iPad. usually he would just play the sound making (boring) baby apps.. then I saw him open Tozzle (a puzzle app) and complete the friggin puzzle. soooo awesome! i think all babies are capable of this.. binog dragging and dropping the right shapes is so mesmerizing. lol. I'm sorry, its a mommy braggin moment. I remember a waiter also got mesmerized watching binog do this. I looked at him and saw it in his eyes haha.

Being much with his Yaya most of the day, his days are mostly playing and sitting in front of the computer. He INSISTS on playing plants vs zombies but he only uses the right click on the mouse ( i keep on moving his fingers to the left button, but he gets angry at me!) so he can only get plants (didn't even know you can do this with the right-click) and not drop them. so he gets impatient too and keeps on pointing on the Menu screen until we click that and he goes to another 'mini-adventure' or 'survival' game.

I found out his favorite Youtube videos these past days because I have been at home (gavin was circumcised.. another story) and he likes Teletubbies. wtf. i don't know what it is with those weirdos that babies seem to love. He also likes watching Mickey mouse and when he saw Mickey, he got up and went to get his sandals and pointed it to me. He was showing me that his sandals had Mickey Mouse printed on them! (GENIIUUUUUUSSSS HARHARHAR). He also likes these DreamEnglish kids channel in Youtube where this guy, matt, sings and does some actions. I like him too. we play 'Open-Shut them' and he does the never-gets-old trick of opening and closing his hands hahaha. (yeah, close-open for us pinoys. sosyal anak ko, open-shut them eh hahaha, plus close-open doesn't rhyme LOL)

He went to one gymboree class and he was a STAR (for me, syempre). He didn't cry at all and for a first-timer this is quite rare (believe me, Gavin had suuuuchhh a hard couple of classes in Gymboree before he got the groove for it). He threw the ball, climbed the stairs, packed away the toys when it was time to pack away, and went down the slide upon instruction. (other kids won't let go of the ball) He did the tap-tap-tap FREEZE (hands on your head) which is our favorite thing to do now. I recommend Gymboree for every toddler out there. I bought this fantastic deal on those group coupon sites and he'll have a 10 class session.. maybe beginnning July, when his kuya Gavin is ready to go back to wearing pants and can go with us to the mall.

speaking of gymboree, I had a 'wtf' moment. Gladys reyes was there with her son and while our kids were playing, she was nice enough to make small talk with me. 'How old is your kid', that kind of stuff. After answering her question, I was looking at her and was thinking how pretty she is in person. I blurted out my mouth and said 'Ang pretty mo, PALA!' BWISETTTTTTTTTTTT. LOL. I repeated and said 'ang pretty mo talaga' but I think she didn't notice my 2nd sentence haha! She was of course still nice to me (the one who told her in front of her face that she was panget. *bows head from shame*) hayz. hopefully, she won't be there anymore when i enroll Binog full time hahahaha.

Anyway, with regards to Gavin's circumcision. I have noticed a little ballooning in his thingie when he's peeing a couple of months back. I asked raymond about this and he said.. 'maybe dahil hindi siya tuli diba?' Of course, he couldn't remember how he peed when he wasn't circumcised so we thought this was just normal. Then one afternoon, gavin suddenly shouted 'MOMMY SAKEEETTTTTTT' and clutched his thingie. we went to the toilet for him to pee and he was telling me 'sakeet' while he peed. poor thing. (and thingie). so we went to his doctor and found out he has a condition called 'phimosis' (aside from UTI) where his foreskin is smaller than the penis head (or something like that). His ballooning became 3/4s his thingie when he pees and even with peeing every hour, it's just scary. He is prone to UTI because of that (he's had UTI twice already in just about 3 months). So we had him circumcised with what they call a 'smart clamp', a semi-high tech way of doing it. (and less painful). He had to go through General Anesthesia so that was the scary part for him. Raymond came home and provided the much needed support for us faint-hearted ladies. First day was rough, but now Gavin doesn't complain as much (think he complains now to get attention lol). The clamp will get removed tomorrow (he had it for 5 days) so hopefully, his wound healed well.

*sighs*. just glad the worst is over. think we've bought enough apple apps for gavin to survive him being in bed for almost a week. I hope he's ready by the time his school starts, which is on June 13. We'll see his progress after the clamp is removed. He's starting on a new 'medium' sized school called Paref Rosehill here in Antipolo. He's quite excited about that, he tells us he will start his school at the new 'big' school with the big playground. (and keeps on saying 'bye bye smartkids!' that's his old school lol). His entrance assessment there was pretty awesome, btw. Teachers were surprised he could read already. (GENIUSSSSSSSSSSSSS haha sorry, i'll stop now)

that's it for now. a looong update. bye!

Tuesday, April 03, 2012

...congratulations gavin!

gavin had his moving up event last month in his school.. and i didn't think i was the emotional mother who cries in these things.. but... i was. lol.

he's enrolled in a small school, near my parent's house. It's called Smart Kids Preschool (in Richdale,Antipolo). It's gavin's 2nd moving up day and i remember his past school programs.. he would cry or have a tantrum whenever he sees us in the audience, so what i would do is duck behind someone so he won't see us so he'll continue to perform. (He was just 2yo then) Last year, even after hiding behind someone, he just saw a lola that looked liked my mom (though my mom begs to differ lol) and held on to her and cried when we tried to pull him away and make him go back to the 'stage'. I was like "Huy gavin, look at her, she's not lola. lol!". Anyway, this year is much, much different. He would smile and wave to us and continue his dancing/whatever he's doing in front.

First was the 'walking of the graduates' on the aisle and he looked so handsome in his white polo (H&M, his daddy bought for him hehe.. my dad even said, "sayang, sana coat & tie" haha!). He walked with his hand behind his back and smiled at me while i was taking a video of him.

After that was like a prayer that the kids performed. He action-danced with the elder students and I was sooo proud of him, He was smiling while doing the actions and he looked like he was really enjoying. (next time, I hope they make him sing haha.. He knows all the songs by heart, and i *think* he's in tune)

Next were the certificates and special awards. He got a most improved award. He really has improved a lot, in terms of social skills, and being independent and being less bratty. lol. Most especially his school programs, as i've said earlier. He doesn't become fussy/irritable anymore and joins the performances.

I thought the awards were over, but after giving all the other kids their awards, the owner of the school, started something like this..."This award is for a very special boy....". She mentioned how Gavin was just very quiet when he first started there, but now he is active in class. She mentioned how surprised they were to find out Gavin already knew his letters and could even read 3 letter words. I remember the teachers telling me how fast Gavin memorized their school schedule and how he can read his classmate's nametags. The owner continued and said that now, Gavin can read a book from cover to cover and is good in Math and Science too. And then she said "We give this Academic Excellence Award to Gavin Arenas!" I thought i was gonna lose it right there and then and cry buckets of tears hahaha. I am just sooo proud of my little genius boy. I can imagine how teachers love him.. cause he is just sooo easy to teach and remembers every single thing I tell him.

We were once bored at the house and so i would start singing a first line of the song, and Gavin would guess the Title. He aced this game! I forgot the lines so I would just YouTube them, but even with just the instrumental intro, Gavin would already know the title. I just played songs he is familiar with, of course, but he knows a LOT. He could even remember the old songs I've taught him in the past. As long as he has YouTubed it before, he would know the title. Imagine me playing just the intro of Firework and he would know it. It was soo fun playing Guess the song title with him. I should make a playlist of his songs so we can play it while travelling. He likes a lot of pop songs, but now I've introduced him to Foster the people (Pumped up kicks) and he loves them haha. yey! He also likes One Direction hehe. I wanted to buy him a Magic Sing (or whatever karaoke system) but the songs there are old so he doesn't really know them. But i think as long as we play/sing it to him, he'll learn them quickly enough.

OMG I think I've turned into the mother who thinks her child is the brightest and smartest/most talented kid on earth. HAha. I think all mothers are like this anyway, so.. sorry. I've earned my bragging rights, .. right?

Here is gavin's moving up day with the owner of the school and his award. Untitled

and here is gavin with Binog and Lola Untitled

I was thinking of moving Gavin to a different school.. cause you know the feeling where you just want him to reach his full potential? I don't want to hold him back.. but on the other hand, I don't want to pressure him. That's why I shy away when people tell him he is gifted.. I just like to think that he is really,really smart. Binog is already 1.5 yo... this was the age when Gavin was already doing Gymboree and playschool in Singapore.. so now, Binog can also join Gavin's school. At least they can go to school together, and Gavin can learn some responsibility, and how it is to be a Kuya. So I'll hold back for one more year before transferring Gavin to a new school, so they can at least be together. Next week will be the start of Summer class at Smart Kids Preschool and I'm excited for Binog! I'm betting he'll love it. He likes to do whatever his Kuya is doing. For Binog, I don't expect him to be as smart as his Kuya Gavin but i just know he'll excel in other things. He is such an easy-going baby,.. very independent when it comes to eating and is very playful and loves music. I feel he'll be our sportsman in the family too.

Anyway, this became such a long post. This week is holy week.. we'll be going to Batangas for some family time. Hope I could post some pictures this time. Bye for now!

Wednesday, February 01, 2012

OOT week

we're going to hk! the kids plus 2 of my hs friends. i was supposed to go on my own to hk with my kids but as the date got nearer, i'm suddenly feeling panicky and got worried if i could handle it. granted its only a 2hour flight but what about the 2 hour wait in the airport PLUS id have to feed them their dinner. my friend will be coming with me, and gavin and binog 'usually' behave but there's a great chance they might suddenly go berserk and my friend might get crazy shocked lol. sooooo i booked a flight for raymond to fetch us. my anxiety attack cost us 10k php but when i think of how raymond can help with the kids, i feel its well worth it. 😁😁😁

anyhooooo i'm so excited with the prospect of shopping in hk! yeyy! ive already put up my 'list' in pinterest (follow me there go_geri) and ive been restraining myself from buying here so i can save my money for shopping there!

just outside raymond's apartment is a shopping haven. just across the street, there's the first, newly opened forever21, a uniqlo, a muji, bershka, pull and bear, to name a few shops! and of course, there's h&m in central hk. (stops herself from squealing)

so excited! til then, here's a few of my outfits these past couple of days. later guys!

Thursday, January 19, 2012

Date night

OOTD: an SM blouse! Love the collar. Think im loving SM department store (my husband will be glad lol)

P.s tomorrow is our 6th wedding anniversary!