Friday, September 08, 2006

things that i believe in...

ang sakit ng tsan ko huhuhu. najejebs ba ako? wahaahha. can too much yosi equate to saket sa tsan? hmmm. anyway. it hurts.., it hurts, you know. (i just had to say it like that)

today is friday, ergo, kakatamad day. (i'm still not sure what's more kakatamad,.. monday or friday.. watchathink?) today is also our "Now Showing Day." New gimik by our company to "bond" the CAI-STA employees (as if that will work). Anyway, we were given the task to pick a movie and show it our new big flat screen TV here in the office, and we picked Last Holiday. We didn't even tell our TL, that our copy is pirated. bwhahaha. Tinatamad na ako mag-stay, but since it's sponsored by our team, I have to stay and watch and be a good employee.

*big sigh* Today is also Ate Jhal's wedding, but I'm here, so I can't attend. (what's up with scheduling weddings on a weekday, anyway! kelangang pang umabsent para umattend uh. hahaha si harbie din nga pala, peace beng!)

Anyway(3), here's what i've been thinking. (aside from the fact that no one reacted in my the OC post, i'm kinda disappointed. No OC fans? you don't know what you're missing. lol)

You know how much sayings/quotable quotes(lol) we have? But there are some that I truly, in my heart believe in.

1. The grass is always greener on the other side of the fence. - some people can't seem to find happiness in what they're currently doing. perfect example is finding the perfect job.. there's no such friggin thing! well, at least for 80% of us living in this planet! (boo to the extremely lucky 20%.. but i bet they still have their complaints) There will always be something about your job that irritates the hell out of you. I hate usapans like "uy sa ganito daw, meh Birthday leave sila, tapus 16th month pay sila, blah blah" then when you transfer to that company you find out that their YM is blocked (whatttt?) or that you get memos when you're late (haven't heard of flexi-sched?!) and so on and so forth. Then they complain again and the cycle begins.. "Uy sa ganito daw pwede mag YM, pwede mag Limewire.. etc., etc" I'm not a model employee okay, (don't get me started how many times i've had a one on one with our President here.. yeaaaaahh some employees never even so much as said "Hi!" to our president and i've talked to her about 4 times already since November).. Well, i guess I'm getting pretty sick of the usual conversations dito sa office. I mean, kung sweldo lang ang problema nyo, why did you friggin take the job in the first place?? It's not as if somebody forced you to take this job. It's as simple as this..Find happiness in everything that you do or else, you'll never be happy! hehe. aalis na rin ako sa company namin eh (so much for this saying), but it's because gusto kong magkasama na kami ni Pangs.

2. Time Heals All Wounds - Yep, it does. Just wait. =)

3. it's not actually a saying, but something I've read from Don Miguel Ruiz' book, The Four Agreements (Pangs will say here.. Yan na naman!), it's Don't Take Anything Personally.. Nothing others do is because of you. What others say and do is a projection of their own reality, their own dream. When you are immune to the opinions and actions of others, you won't be the victim of needless suffering. I completely agree. Sometimes people think that someone's life revolves around them. It's not even a case to case basis. Nothing we do, is ever because of another person. Just thinking about that, takes so much of the drama away. Even when it comes to love. (aha, debate here) I know it makes people sound extremely selfish, but really, why does a person love someone? I love Raymond because he makes me feel beautiful, makes me feel secure about my life, makes me want to jump up and down and shout that i'm the luckiest girl in the world. He makes me want to be a better person, a better wife. Me, me, me. When I get angry at a person, it's not because it's HER. it's because of my Life History, and how it affected me. There's no such thing as namemersonal. Kaya naniniwala ako, pag biglang meh nagsungit sa akin, with no apparent reason, I just think. Kawawa naman toh, she must be having a bad-ass day. or siguro, laging nangyayari sa kanya toh. or i think, someone has issues. or bini-ring up siyang bitch. lol.

ayan, sumakit ulit tsan ko. wahaha. babay people! have a great weekend!

12 comments:

harbie said...

on weekday weddings... eh gusto namin yung date eh! *walang personalan, hahaha!*

grass is always greener on the other side of the fence nga. minsan, you don't notice you're looking for something else, until somebody points it out. like YM, Limewire, etc. i'm ranting, coz YM is not allowed dito sa office. hehehe! but i've learned to live by. =)

jane said...

ganun ba.. hmmm.. i think i had a weekend wedding.. =p di ba beng.. so di na kelangang umabsent sa work..

time heals all wounds.. yep.. you really need to wait at times.. quite a long time for some.. =)

ate ging said...

aha! you've read my book. i like that four agreements book. i swear, it changed me. gotta read it again. i actually intentionally left the book lying mom and dad's room with the hopes that mommy will read it. hehe. yep, don't take things personally...

rEeYuH said...

time heals wounds, but it leaves a mark, scar even. minsan keloids ba un? haha

it's never about another person, but it's how that person makes you feel about urself. cause-effect nlng. it's hard to control one's emotions but u can control how you respond to it.

geWi said...

eheheh janey. *tago sa sulok*

@reeyuh.. nawawala din scars! lagyan mo lng ng contratubex. lol.

@ate- onga anu. pati yung companion's book nga ilalagay ko dun sa kwarto nila.

harbie said...

lagot ka kay janey... mwehehe! tsk tsk tsk, weekend nga naman no? tapos malapit pa sa Antipolo, kasi QC na yon eh. buti kung sa Batangas or ParaƱaque, di ba jane? mweheheh! =P

jane said...

yep!

*high five beng* =p

geWi said...

wahahaha. huhuhuhuh.

punta tayu IKEA pag punta ko dyan janey? lolz. *winks, winks*

rEeYuH said...

onga janey.. punta IKEA tapos pabili ka ke gewi ng stuff! *make sure its expensive* hehe

harbie said...

what a price to pay for missing the wedding. hahaha! =P

jane said...

hmmmm.. *thinking*

geWi said...

l o l!